DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

SingAlliance Pte. Ltd. and SingAlliance (Switzerland) SA (“SingAlliance”) recognizes the importance & sensitivity of data privacy and adheres to high data protection standards as well as transparency of personal data collection and processing.

SingAlliance is fully committed to observing and complying with the provisions of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when processing any personal data.

PERSONAL DATA

We collect information about you from your interactions with us (e.g. engage our services, register for our event, request for information, entering into formal or informal talks about our services or from any other form of contact as client, prospect, business partner, or as any other data owner interacting with us), or from certain third parties such as due diligence service providers, or from other publicly available sources, or from another SingAlliance Group company (i.e. subsidiary and/or affiliate, where applicable).

Depending on the type of relationship you have or are interacting with us, the following personal data may be collected and/or processed and/or used:

  • personal details such as name, identification number, date of birth, nationality, gender, family-related information, KYC documents (including copies of identification documents (identity cards and/or passport), phone number and any kind of address details (including email address);
  • financial information, including payment and transaction records and information relating to bankable and non-bankable assets, financial statements, liabilities, taxes, revenues, earnings and investments;
  • tax domicile and other tax-related documents and information;
  • professional information, such as job title, work experience, education background and income levels;
  • information related to investor profile, such as investment objectives, knowledge & experience in investment matters and risk appetite;
  • information that you provided to us when you communicate to us through telephone, email or when you attend any event or meeting with our involvement; and
  • other personal data that is relevant and necessary for SingAlliance to provide our service, and any other information required to be obtained under the applicable laws (hereinafter altogether referred to as “personal data”).

Furthermore, SingAlliance uses cookies and other similar technologies on our website, particularly for site maintenance purposes and to collect technical information on website utilisation, such as the type of operating systems used, the number of visits & pages viewed, user preferences, gather content, analytic & usage data.

THIRD PARTY SITES – Within our website or our services, there may be links to third-party websites or applications. We are not responsible for the content or privacy compliance of third party websites or applications. You should check those websites or applications for their privacy statements and terms that apply to them.

LEGAL BASIS AND PURPOSE

Depending on the nature of our relationship with you, SingAlliance always process and/use your personal data if we have a valid legal basis or for a specific reason, such as to provide and improve services, purposes that are in our legitimate interest, compliance and marketing purposes:

  • where you have given us your consent
  • fulfilment of contractual obligations to provide our services
  • complying with internal policies and procedures
  • meeting regulatory and other compliance obligations
  • valuation & enhancement of IT security & Operations

MARKETING

We may use your personal data and deliver marketing & event communications to you across various platforms such as email, telephone, text messaging, direct mail and online. Where required by law, we will ask you to explicitly opt in to receive marketing from us. If we send you a marketing communication, it will include instructions on how to opt out of receiving these communications in the future.

Honoring your marketing preferences is important to us. You have the right to immediately & permanently unsubscribe to receiving these marketing communications.

PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER & SHARING

SingAlliance shares personal data within the SingAlliance Group, with our business partners and third party service providers, or authorities in accordance with law. Our third-party service providers are not permitted to share or use personal information we make available to them for any purpose other than to provide services to us. In particular, we may share personal data with:

  • SingAlliance Group companies
  • business partners with whom we deliver co-branded Services, provide content, or to host events, conferences and seminars
  • third parties that help us deliver Services or act on our behalf
  • third parties where we have a duty to or are permitted to disclose your personal information by law (e.g. regulators, government agencies, law enforcement, courts and other public authorities)
  • third parties in order to participate in, or be the subject of, any sale, merger, acquisition, restructure, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), in which case we may disclose your personal data to prospective buyers, sellers, advisers or partners and your data may be a transferred asset in a business sale, provided that the receiving party agrees to treat your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice.
  • third parties where reasonably required to protect our rights, users, systems and Services (e.g., legal counsel and information security professionals)

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Your personal data may be stored and processed outside of your home country. We have measures in place to ensure that when your personal data is transferred internationally, it is subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with data protection laws.

When we transfer personal data internationally, we put in place safeguards in accordance with the provisions of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or any applicable data protection laws & regulations to the extent possible and that an adequate level of data protection is provided.

RETENTION PERIOD

SingAlliance will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or contractual requirements.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

YOUR RIGHTS

Depending on the jurisdiction you are in or where we operate, you may enjoy certain rights at law in relation to our collection, use or disclosure and processing of your Personal Data. You have the following rights under European laws, and may have similar rights under the laws of other countries:

  • right of subject access: The right to make a written request for details of your personal information and a copy of that personal information
  • right to rectification: The right to have inaccurate information about you corrected or removed
  • right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): The right to have certain personal information about you erased
  • right to restriction of processing: The right to request that your personal information is only used for restricted purposes
  • right to opt out of marketing: You can manage your marketing preferences by unsubscribe links found in the communications you receive from us or by visiting the applicable preference center
  • right to object: The right to object to processing of your personal information in cases where our processing is based on the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or we have let you know the processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests
  • right to data portability: The right to ask for the personal information you have made available to us to be transferred to you or a third party in machine-readable format
  • right to withdraw consent: The right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us to handle your personal information. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent

These rights are not absolute and they do not always apply in all cases.

CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions in relation to data protection, or any other concerns about the way in which we process information about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

SingAlliance Pte Ltd

20 McCallum Street,

#18-01 Tokio Marine Centre

Singapore 069046

Tel: +65 6303 5050

Email: pdpo@sing-alliance.com

OR

SingAlliance (Switzerland) SA

16bis rue de Lausanne

1201 Geneve

Switzerland

Tel: +41 22 518 85 85

info.switzerland@sing-alliance.com 

NOTICE UPDATES

SingAlliance may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If the notice has been updated, we will take steps to inform you of the changes by appropriate means, e.g. via email and post an alert on our website

Close Menu
36f9a472f8
/wp-admin/options-general.php?page=olc-popup-disclaimer%2Femc2pdc-admin.php&lang=en&admin_bar=1
c2e46d50e8
3213
1

Restricted access

Access to this page depends on your investor profile. Please select your investor type and your country of domicile.

Type of investor
Qualified Investor|accept Not a Qualified Investor|decline
Residence
Singapore|accept Liechtenstein|accept Switzerland|accept Others|decline
Please select your investor type and your country of domicile.
I accept the terms and conditions above
Accept
Decline
#
https://www.sing-alliance.com/
shortcode_only
yes
Identification
Select
Submit
1

General Disclaimer

Please note that use of the www.sing-alliance.com website (“website”) requires full acceptance without reservation on your part of the terms & conditions outlined below.

This website and the information included herein is not intended for public use or distribution and is subject to updating, revising, completion, verification, amendment and deletion without any notice. Any research or analysis used to derive, or in relation to the information has been procured from sources deemed reliable by SingAlliance for its own use, without taking into account the investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs of any specific investor.

Whilst we shall use reasonable efforts to obtain information from sources which we believe to be reliable, SingAlliance or any of its managers, officers, representatives or employees shall give no warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any information, opinions or forecasts contained on this website, nor do we undertake to ensure that this website will be available or accessible at all times. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for information accessed via hyperlinks to or from third party websites and the existence of such links should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or verification of any content available on linked websites.

Any information contained in this website is solely for general information purposes only and are not intended (in part or in whole) to be construed as an offer or solicitation for the purchase or sale of any financial instrument nor as an advice or recommendation with respect to any investment, legal, tax or other decision. In making any investment or other decision, prospective investors must rely on their own independent examination of the merits and risks involved and obtain relevant and professional advice. All investments involve risk and past performance is not an indicative of future performance. It is advised that qualified investors read the terms and conditions in the offering materials carefully and seek independent advice concerning regulations and taxation applicable to financial products in its country of citizenship, domicile and/or residence before any investment decision is made.

All personal information provided via this website will be considered as confidential, and we shall only use this information for internal purposes to ensure compliance with our regulatory obligations. Users of this website expressly agree that, notwithstanding all precautions in place, the internet network does not constitute a fully secure means of communication of information and that you use the Internet at your sole discretion and own risk to the exclusion of any liability to us, inter alia in case of interception by third parties of any of the information you provided on this website. SingAlliance observes the provisions of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when processing any personal data. This website uses cookies, particularly for site maintenance purposes and to collect technical information on website utilisation.

The content of this website is the sole property of SingAlliance and is protected by copyright. By using this website, you agree not to copy, duplicate, store, reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate the contents of the website, directly or indirectly, to anyone for any purpose without our express prior written consent. Nothing on this website should be considered as granting any licence or right under any trademark of ours, our licensor, or any third party.

IT IS UNDERSTOOD THAT BY CLICKING ON 'ACCEPT', YOU EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU HAVE FULLY READ, UNDERSTOOD AND ACCEPT ALL APPLICABLE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND ALL LEGAL AND REGULATORY RESTRICTIONS THAT MAY AFFECT YOUR ELIGIBILITY TO ACCESS THIS SITE.

Accept Accept Decline